+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 38

Thread: Wii key

  1. #21
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Lanarkshire
    Posts
    1,190
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 252 Times in 160 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    I hope i dont have any probs. Ive been told the model i have might have the black glue around the chip.Ive been told if this is the case send it back and swap if for another or get a refund. Touch wood.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Behind You
    Posts
    3,980
    Thanks
    435
    Thanked 471 Times in 343 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    There's a site you can type in your serial number and it will tell you if you can use the wiikey (i.e. weather or not you have the glue on it, or had the legs on the chip cut, etc.) but sorry m8, I can't find the bloody link.

    I'll keep looking though.


    EDIT: I found the link but is seems to be down just now but I'll post it anyway just incase it comes online soon.

    http://wiitracker.nintendo-scene.com...al=leh13131720


    Found this one too http://www.wii-chip.co.uk/WiiKey%20o...ro.html#serial scroll down and you'll see a box to enter your serial number into.

    Sorry just read your post properly m8, lol
    I take it, it was consolebits who gave you the heads up about your wii.
    You'll just need to open the fooker up and take a wee look.
    Last edited by deeboi; 26-05-2009 at 21:15.
    1m Dish - Alsat Superior Dark Motor - Titanium 0.1db LNB - ITGate TGS200 using UKUR 9

    dee's tunes

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Lanarkshire
    Posts
    1,190
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 252 Times in 160 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    I sent the serial to consolemodshop. It was him who told me mate. He said the model i have is when they started to do this. I just hope to fook it aint.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Behind You
    Posts
    3,980
    Thanks
    435
    Thanked 471 Times in 343 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    Just updated my post m8 when it dawned on me, lol.
    1m Dish - Alsat Superior Dark Motor - Titanium 0.1db LNB - ITGate TGS200 using UKUR 9

    dee's tunes

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    if you want to check your serial number to see what drive you have use this link its the current drive database that gets updated the most.

    http://www.wiidrives.com/list

    Ive used it a lot and its quite accurate.
    Drivekey, flatmod, WasabiDX, Solderless Wiikey2
    http://www.consolebits.info

  6. #26
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Lanarkshire
    Posts
    1,190
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 252 Times in 160 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    Everything went fine. There wasnt any glue around the chip. Followed debboi's video no probs. Just found the screws inside the console a little fiddly. Better with a magnetic tip screwdriver. This was sorted with some prickstick in the screw head .Thanks for all the help. Everyone.

    Gavin

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Behind You
    Posts
    3,980
    Thanks
    435
    Thanked 471 Times in 343 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    Nice one m8, glad your sorted. Just need loads of games now
    1m Dish - Alsat Superior Dark Motor - Titanium 0.1db LNB - ITGate TGS200 using UKUR 9

    dee's tunes

  8. #28
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Lanarkshire
    Posts
    1,190
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 252 Times in 160 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    I burned x-men origins wolverine which worked fine. I also burned rock band 2. It reads it in the start menu, but when it loads im getting a green screen with lines. Any ideas what causes this, or where im going wrong.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Behind You
    Posts
    3,980
    Thanks
    435
    Thanked 471 Times in 343 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    Is it deffo a PAL version m8?

    I had a few games when I wasn't paying attention and they were actually NTSC games and they would load the start menu but wouldn't go any further and just crash.

    Just a thought.
    1m Dish - Alsat Superior Dark Motor - Titanium 0.1db LNB - ITGate TGS200 using UKUR 9

    dee's tunes

  10. #30
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Lanarkshire
    Posts
    1,190
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 252 Times in 160 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    Im not sure mate. Prob is. All other games are goin fine. I thought the key made it possible to play any games, pal or ntsc. Not matter. Just gota make sure its thee pal version i d/l in future. Cheers mate.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts